Golden Globes 2018

As per tradition, here are my predictions for the Golden Globes 2018!



Prediction Results: 9/14 (11/14 with dark horses)

My brief reaction on CatchPlay on Demand: 
https://www.catchplay.com/sg/ed-says-article-1733-7bdig0tc

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” - winner!

Will Win (WW): "The Shape of Water"
Dark Horse (DH): "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird” - winner!
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”

WW: "Lady Bird"
DH: "Get Out"

Best Director
Martin McDonagh (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
Christopher Nolan (“Dunkirk”)
Ridley Scott (“All the Money in the World”)
Steven Spielberg (“The Post”)
Guillermo Del Toro (“The Shape of Water”) - winner!

WW: Guillermo Del Toro
DH: Christopher Nolan

Best Leading Actor – Drama
Timothee Chalamet (“Call Me By Your Name”)
Daniel Day-Lewis (“Phantom Thread”)
Tom Hanks (“The Post”)
Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”) - winner!
Denzel Washington (“Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

WW: Gary Oldman
DH: Timothee Chalamet

Best Leading Actress – Drama
Sally Hawkins (“The Shape of Water”)
Frances McDormand (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”) - winner!
Meryl Streep (“The Post”)
Michelle Williams (“All the Money in the World”)
Jessica Chastain (“Molly’s Game”)

WW: Frances McDormand
DH: Sally Hawkins

Best Leading Actor – Comedy/Musical
Daniel Kaluuya (“Get Out”)
Steve Carell (“Battle of the Sexes”)
Ansel Elgort (“Baby Driver”)
James Franco (“The Disaster Artist”) - winner!
Hugh Jackman (“The Greatest Showman”)

WW: James Franco
DH: Hugh Jackman

Best Leading Actress – Comedy/Musical
Judi Dench (“Victoria & Abdul”)
Helen Mirren (“The Leisure Seeker”)
Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Lady Bird”) - winner!
Emma Stone (“Battle of the Sexes”)

WW: Saoirse Ronan
DH: Margot Robbie

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe (“The Florida Project”)
Armie Hammer (“Call Me By Your Name”)
Richard Jenkins (“The Shape of Water”)
Christopher Plummer (“All the Money in the World”)
Sam Rockwell (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”) - winner!

WW: Sam Rockwell
DH: Christopher Plummer

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige (“Mudbound”)
Hong Chau (“Downsizing”)
Allison Janney (“I, Tonya”) - winner!
Laurie Metcalf (“Lady Bird”)
Octavia Spencer (“The Shape of Water”)

WW: Allison Janney
DH: Laurie Metcalf

Best Screenplay
“The Post” (Liz Hannah & Josh Singer)
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh) - winner!
“Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)
“The Shape of Water” (Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
“Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)

WW: "Lady Bird"
DH: "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Original Score
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Carter Burwell)
“The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat) - winner!
“Phantom Thread” (Johnny Greenwood)
“The Post” (John Williams)
“Dunkirk” (Hans Zimmer)

WW: "Phantom Thread"
DH: "Dunkirk"

Best Original Song
“Mudbound” – Mighty River
“Coco” – Remember Me
“The Star” – The Star
“The Greatest Showman” – This Is Me - winner!
“Ferdinand” – Home

WW: "Coco"
DH: "Mudbound"

Best Animated Film
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco” - winner!
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

WW: "Coco"
DH: "Loving Vincent"

Best Foreign Language Film
“Loveless” – Russia
“The Square” – Sweden
“A Fantastic Woman” – Chile
“First They Killed My Father” – Cambodia
“In the Fade” – Germany - winner!

WW: First They Killed My Father
DH: The Square

Comments

Popular Posts