BAFTA 2016/2017 Predictions

Here are my BAFTAs predictions for movies released in 2016:


















Prediction Accuracy: 15/21 = 71% (with dark horse 18/21 = 86%)

BEST FILM
ARRIVAL 
I, DANIEL BLAKE 
LA LA LAND - WINNER!
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA 
MOONLIGHT 

Will Win:  LA LA LAND
Dark Horse:  I, DANIEL BLAKE

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AMERICAN HONEY 
DENIAL 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 
I, DANIEL BLAKE - WINNER!
NOTES ON BLINDNESS 
UNDER THE SHADOW 

Will Win:  I, DANIEL BLAKE
Dark Horse:  AMERICAN HONEY

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 
THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS
THE HARD STOP
NOTES ON BLINDNESS
THE PASS
UNDER THE SHADOW - WINNER!

Will Win:  UNDER THE SHADOW
Dark Horse:  NOTES ON BLINDNESS

BEST DIRECTOR
DENIS VILLENEUVE (Arrival)
KEN LOACH (I, Daniel Blake)
DAMIEN CHAZELLE (La La Land) - WINNER!
KENNETH LONERGAN (Manchester by the Sea)
TOM FORD (Nocturnal Animals)

Will Win:  DAMIEN CHAZELLE
Dark Horse:  KEN LOACH

BEST LEADING ACTOR
ANDREW GARFIELD (Hacksaw Ridge)
CASEY AFFLECK (Manchester by the Sea) - WINNER!
JAKE GYLLENHAAL (Nocturnal Animals)
RYAN GOSLING (La La Land)
VIGGO MORTENSEN (Captain Fantastic)

Will Win:  CASEY AFFLECK
Dark Horse:  VIGGO MORTENSEN

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS (Arrival)
EMILY BLUNT (The Girl on the Train)
EMMA STONE (La La Land) - WINNER!
MERYL STREEP (Florence Foster Jenkins)
NATALIE PORTMAN (Jackie)

Will Win:  EMMA STONE
Dark Horse:  NATALIE PORTMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON (Nocturnal Animals)
DEV PATEL (Lion) - WINNER!
HUGH GRANT (Florence Foster Jenkins)
JEFF BRIDGES (Hell or High Water)
MAHERSHALA ALI (Moonlight)

Will Win:  MAHERSHALA ALI
Dark Horse:  JEFF BRIDGES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
HAYLEY SQUIRES (I, Daniel Blake)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS (Manchester by the Sea)
NAOMIE HARRIS (Moonlight)
NICOLE KIDMAN (Lion)
VIOLA DAVIS (Fences) - WINNER!

Will Win:  VIOLA DAVIS
Dark Horse:  HAYLEY SQUIRES

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
HELL OR HIGH WATER (Taylor Sheridan)
I, DANIEL BLAKE (Paul Laverty)
LA LA LAND (Damien Chazelle)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan) - WINNER!
MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins)

Will Win:  MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Dark Horse:  I, DANIEL BLAKE

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ARRIVAL (Eric Heisserer)
HACKSAW RIDGE (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan)
HIDDEN FIGURES (Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder) 
LION (Luke Davies) - WINNER!
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Tom Ford)

Will Win:  ARRIVAL
Dark Horse:  NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ARRIVAL (Bradford Young)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (Giles Nuttgens)
LA LA LAND (Linus Sandgren) - WINNER!
LION (Greig Fraser)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Seamus McGarvey)

Will Win:  LA LA LAND
Dark Horse:  ARRIVAL

BEST EDITING
ARRIVAL (Joe Walker)
HACKSAW RIDGE (John Gilbert) - WINNER!
LA LA LAND (Tom Cross)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Jennifer Lame)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Joan Sobel)

Will Win:  HACKSAW RIDGE
Dark Horse:  LA LA LAND

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DOCTOR STRANGE 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM - WINNER!
HAIL, CAESAR! 
LA LA LAND 
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS 

Will Win:  FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Dark Horse:  LA LA LAND

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ALLIED 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS 
JACKIE - WINNER!
LA LA LAND 

Will Win:  FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Dark Horse:  JACKIE

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
DOCTOR STRANGE 
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS - WINNER!
HACKSAW RIDGE 
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS 
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY 

Will Win:  NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Dark Horse:  FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC 
ARRIVAL (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
JACKIE (Mica Levi)
LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz) - WINNER!
LION (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Abel Korzeniowski)

Will Win:  LA LA LAND
Dark Horse:  ARRIVAL

BEST SOUND
ARRIVAL - WINNER!
DEEPWATER HORIZON 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 
HACKSAW RIDGE 
LA LA LAND 

Will Win:  HACKSAW RIDGE
Dark Horse:  LA LA LAND

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ARRIVAL 
DOCTOR STRANGE 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 
THE JUNGLE BOOK - WINNER!
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY 

Will Win:  THE JUNGLE BOOK
Dark Horse:  DOCTOR STRANGE

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
DHEEPAN (Jacques Audiard)
JULIETA (Pedro Almodóvar)
MUSTANG (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
SON OF SAUL (László Nemes) - WINNER!
TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade)

Will Win:  SON OF SAUL
Dark Horse:  TONI ERDMANN

BEST ANIMATED FILM
FINDING DORY 
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS - WINNER!
MOANA 
ZOOTOPIA 

Will Win:  ZOOTOPIA
Dark Horse:  KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

BEST DOCUMENTARY
13TH - WINNER!
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK- THE TOURING YEARS 
THE EAGLE HUNTRESS 
NOTES ON BLINDNESS 
WEINER 

Will Win:  13TH
Dark Horse:  NOTES ON BLINDNESS

Comments

Popular Posts