Outguess ET 2015 - Oscar Prediction Contest

This contest is organized by Eternality Tan.  All prizes are courtesy of him.  While he doesn't mind giving the prizes away to the deserving winner (if any this year), he also wants to make sure you earn the right to do so.  So challenge and outguess ET again... there's nothing to lose for you, but everything to lose for him.  Last year, winner Eileen Lim broke his prediction winning streak.  He is still gutted by the loss.  Now go add salt to his wound.

How to participate: 
1.  Copy and paste the following categories and nominees onto a Word document.
2.  Indicate clearly who do you think will win the Oscar ('Will Win') and one dark horse ('Dark Horse').
3.  Submit the Word document to eternalitytan@gmail.com with the subject header 'Outguess ET 2015' by 20 Feb, 11:59pm.

How to win:
1.  Predicting correctly 'Will Win' earns 3 points, while 'Dark Horse' earns 1 point.
2.  Score more points than you-know-who.  A tie doesn't count.
3.  In the event if there is more than one winner, the participant who submitted his or her predictions first will win.

Prize:
If you win, choose one of the following prizes:

Prize A - Amazon Gift Card (worth USD35.00)
Prize B - Golden Village Prepaid One Card (worth SGD50.00)
Prize C - Shaw premiere Gift Voucher for 2 pax (worth SGD50.00) 
Prize D - Shaw IMAX Gift Voucher for 2 pax (worth SGD44.00)

ET's Prediction Results: 16/21 or 20/21 (with dark horses)
ET's Score:  52 points

The nominees are:

BEST PICTURE
American Sniper 
Birdman  WINNER!
Boyhood
The Imitation Game 
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
Selma 
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash 

Will Win:  Boyhood
Dark Horse:  Birdman
Should Win:  Boyhood
Should Have Been Here:  Foxcatcher, Nightcrawler and/or Gone Girl, over American Sniper

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater for Boyhood 
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman  WINNER!
Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher 
Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

Will Win:  Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu 
Dark Horse:  Richard Linklater
Should Win:  Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints, though I would love to have seen "Selma" director Ava DuVernay in contention over Bennett Miller or Morten Tyldum.

BEST LEADING ACTOR
Steve Carell for Foxcatcher 
Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game
Bradley Cooper for American Sniper 
Michael Keaton for Birdman 
Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything  WINNER!

Will Win:  Eddie Redmayne
Dark Horse:  Michael Keaton
Should Win:  Michael Keaton
Should Have Been Here:  David Oyelowo ("Selma") or Timothy Spall ("Mr. Turner") or Jake Gyllenhaal ("Nightcrawler") over Bradley Cooper

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night 
Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything 
Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl 
Julianne Moore for Still Alice  WINNER!
Reese Witherspoon for Wild 

Will Win:  Julianne Moore
Dark Horse:  Reese Witherspoon
Should Win:  Julianne Moore
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall for The Judge 
Ethan Hawke for Boyhood 
Edward Norton for Birdman 
Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher 
J.K. Simmons for Whiplash  WINNER!

Will Win:  J.K. Simmons
Dark Horse:  Edward Norton
Should Win:  J.K. Simmons
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette for Boyhood  WINNER!
Laura Dern for Wild 
Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game 
Emma Stone for Birdman
Meryl Streep for Into the Woods 

Will Win:  Patricia Arquette
Dark Horse:  Laura Dern 
Should Win:  Patricia Arquette
Should Have Been Here:  Jessica Chastain ("A Most Violent Year") over Meryl Streep.  Laura Dern's nomination is an unexpectedly nice touch.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Boyhood: Richard Linklater
Birdman: Alejandro González Iñárritu et. al.  WINNER!
Foxcatcher: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler: Dan Gilroy

Will Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dark Horse:  Birdman
Should Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints, though "Whiplash" should have been in this category

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Sniper: Jason Hall
Inherent Vice: Paul Thomas Anderson
The Imitation Game: Graham Moore  WINNER!
The Theory of Everything: Anthony McCarten
Whiplash: Damien Chazelle

Will Win:  Whiplash
Dark Horse:  The Imitation Game
Should Win:  Whiplash
Should Have Been Here:  Gone Girl over American Sniper

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki  WINNER!
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert D. Yeoman
Mr. Turner: Dick Pope
Unbroken: Roger Deakins
Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Will Win:  Birdman
Dark Horse:  Mr. Turner
Should Win:  Mr. Turner
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST FILM EDITING
Boyhood: Sandra Adair
The Imitation Game: William Goldenberg
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Barney Pilling
Whiplash: Tom Cross  WINNER!
American Sniper: Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Will Win:  Whiplash
Dark Horse:  Boyhood
Should Win:  Whiplash
Should Have Been Here:  Gone Girl

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel  WINNER!
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Will Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dark Horse:  Mr. Turner
Should Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel  WINNER!
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

Will Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dark Horse:  Mr. Turner
Should Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel  WINNER!
Guardians of the Galaxy

Will Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dark Horse:  Guardians of the Galaxy
Should Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Imitation Game: Alexandre Desplat
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat  WINNER!
Interstellar: Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Mr. Turner: Gary Yershon

Will Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dark Horse:  The Theory of Everything
Should Win:  The Grand Budapest Hotel
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints. Gary Yershon's score is unexpected, but a nice touch

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Selma: Common, John Legend ("Glory")  WINNER!
Begin Again: Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois ("Lost Stars")
The Lego Movie: Shawn Patterson ("Everything is Awesome")
Beyond the Lights: Diane Warren ("Grateful")
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me: Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond

Will Win:  Selma
Dark Horse:  Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
Should Win:  Selma
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST SOUND MIXING
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash  WINNER!

Will Win:  American Sniper
Dark Horse:  Whiplash
Should Win:  Birdman
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST SOUND EDITING
American Sniper  WINNER!
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Will Win:  American Sniper
Dark Horse:  Birdman
Should Win:  Interstellar
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar  WINNER!
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Will Win:  Interstellar
Dark Horse:  Guardians of the Galaxy
Should Win:  Interstellar
Should Have Been Here:  Godzilla over Captain America: The Winter Soldier

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boxtrolls: Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi
Big Hero 6: Don Hall, Chris Williams  WINNER!
How to Train Your Dragon 2: Dean DeBlois 
Song of the Sea: Tomm Moore
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya: Isao Takahata

Will Win:  How to Train Your Dragon 2
Dark Horse:  Song of the Sea
Should Win:  Song of the Sea or The Tale of Princess Kaguya
Should Have Been Here:  The Lego Movie over The Boxtrolls

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
Tangerines: Zaza Urushadze (Estonia)
Ida: Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)  WINNER!
Leviathan: Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
Wild Tales: Damián Szifrón (Argentina)
Timbuktu: Abderrahmane Sissako (Mauritania)

Will Win:  Ida
Dark Horse:  Leviathan
Should Win:  Leviathan
Should Have Been Here:  No complaints, but would loved to have seen "Mommy", "Winter Sleep" or "Two Days, One Night" here.  But "Tangerines" and "Timbuktu" are positive surprises

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky  WINNER!
Finding Vivian Maier: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam: Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier
Virunga: Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Will Win:  Citizenfour
Dark Horse:  Virunga
Should Win:  Virunga
Should Have Been Here:  Life Itself






Comments

Popular Posts