Friday, February 7, 2014

Oscars 2014: "Can You Outguess ET" Contest

Prediction Accuracy:  19/21 (21/21 if including dark horse) = 90.5%


BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity DARK HORSE!
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave WILL WIN! Winner!
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) WILL WIN! Winner!
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave) DARK HORSE!
David O. Russell (American Hustle)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

BEST LEADING ACTOR
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) WILL WIN!
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) DARK HORSE! Winner!

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams (American Hustle) DARK HORSE!
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) WILL WIN! Winner!
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips) DARK HORSE!
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) WILL WIN! Winner!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) WILL WIN! Winner!
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle) DARK HORSE!
June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell) DARK HORSE!
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Her (Spike Jonze) WILL WIN! Winner!
Nebraska (Bob Nelson)
Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater) DARK HORSE!
Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
12 Years a Slave (John Ridley) WILL WIN! Winner!
The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)
Philomena (Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki) WILL WIN! Winner!
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel) DARK HORSE!
Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)
Prisoners (Roger Deakins)
The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd)

BEST FILM EDITING
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity WILL WIN! Winner!
Captain Phillips DARK HORSE!
Dallas Buyers Club

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years a Slave DARK HORSE!
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby WILL WIN! Winner!
Her

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
American Hustle DARK HORSE!
The Great Gatsby WILL WIN! Winner!
12 Years a Slave
The Grandmaster
The Invisible Woman

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club WILL WIN! Winner!
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa DARK HORSE!
The Lone Ranger

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Book Thief (John Williams)
Gravity (Steven Price) WILL WIN! Winner!
Her (William Butler & Andy Koyama) DARK HORSE!
Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)
Philomena (Alexandre Desplat)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Despicable Me 2 ("Happy")
Frozen ("Let It Go") WILL WIN! Winner!
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom ("Ordinary Love")
Her ("The Moon Song") DARK HORSE!

BEST SOUND MIXING
Gravity WILL WIN! Winner!
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Captain Phillips DARK HORSE!
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips DARK HORSE!
Gravity WILL WIN! Winner!
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity WILL WIN! Winner!
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug DARK HORSE!
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen WILL WIN! Winner!
The Wind Rises DARK HORSE!

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) DARK HORSE!
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Great Beauty (Italy) WILL WIN! Winner!
Omar (Palestine)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Act of Killing WILL WIN!
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom DARK HORSE! Winner!

No comments: