Golden Globes, 2013






The nominees are:
Legend: ** - predicted winner; * - dark horse, ^ - my vote

Prediction Results:  8/14 =  57%; 11/14 = 79% (including dark horses)

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
12 YEARS A SLAVE ** winner
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS 
GRAVITY * ^
RUSH
PHILOMENA

Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)
AMERICAN HUSTLE ** winner
HER 
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
NEBRASKA *
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET ^

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron - GRAVITY ** ^ winner
Paul Greengrass - CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Steve McQueen - 12 YEARS A SLAVE *
David O. Russell - AMERICAN HUSTLE
Alexander Payne - NEBRASKA

Best Leading Actor (Drama) 
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 YEARS A SLAVE ** ^
Idris Elba - MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM
Tom Hanks - CAPTAIN PHILLIPS 
Matthew McConaughey - DALLAS BUYERS CLUB * winner
Robert Redford - ALL IS LOST

Best Leading Actress (Drama)
Cate Blanchett - BLUE JASMINE ** ^ winner
Sandra Bullock - GRAVITY *
Judi Dench - PHILOMENA
Emma Thompson - SAVING MR. BANKS
Kate Winslet - LABOR DAY

Best Leading Actor (Musical/Comedy)
Christian Bale - AMERICAN HUSTLE
Bruce Dern - NEBRASKA *
Leonardo DiCaprio - THE WOLF OF WALL STREET ** ^ winner
Oscar Issac - INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
Joaquin Phoenix - HER 

Best Leading Actress (Musical/Comedy)
Amy Adams - AMERICAN HUSTLE ** ^ winner
Julie Delpy - BEFORE MIDNIGHT
Greta Gerwig - FRANCIS HA 
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - ENOUGH SAID
Meryl Streep - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY *

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi - CAPTAIN PHILLIPS 
Daniel Bruhl - RUSH
Bradley Cooper - AMERICAN HUSTLE
Michael Fassbender - 12 YEARS A SLAVE * ^
Jared Leto - DALLAS BUYERS CLUB ** winner

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins - BLUE JASMINE 
Jennifer Lawrence - AMERICAN HUSTLE winner
Lupita Nyong'o - 12 YEARS A SLAVE ** ^
Julia Roberts - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY *
June Squibb - NEBRASKA

Best Screenplay
12 YEARS A SLAVE - Jon Ridley 
AMERICAN HUSTLE - David O. Russell ** ^
HER - Spike Jonze * winner
NEBRASKA - Alexander Payne
PHILOMENA - Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

Best Original Song
"Let It Go" - FROZEN **
"Please Mr Kennedy" - INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS ^
"Atlas" - THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE
"Ordinary Love" - MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM * winner
"Sweeter Than Fiction" - ONE CHANCE

Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer - 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Alex Ebert - ALL IS LOST winner
John Williams - THE BOOK THIEF * ^
Steven Price - GRAVITY **
Alex Heffes - MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM

Best Animated Film
FROZEN ** ^ winner
THE CROODS
DESPICABLE ME 2 *

Best Foreign Language Film
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (France) *
THE GREAT BEAUTY (Italy) winner
THE HUNT (Denmark)  ** ^
THE PAST (Iran / France) 
THE WIND RISES (Japan) 

Comments

Popular Posts