Monday, January 14, 2013

Golden Globes, 2012

Legend: ** - predicted winner; * - dark horse

Prediction Accuracy: 11/14 = 79%
Prediction Accuracy (if including dark horses): 12/14 = 86%

The nominees are:

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
ARGO ** WINNER!
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
ZERO DARK THIRTY *

Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
LES MISERABLES ** WINNER!
MOONRISE KINGDOM
SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK *

Best Director
Ben Affleck (ARGO) ** WINNER!
Kathryn Bigelow (ZERO DARK THIRTY) *
Ang Lee (LIFE OF PI)
Steven Spielberg (LINCOLN)
Quentin Tarantino (DJANGO UNCHAINED)

Best Leading Actor (Drama)
Daniel Day-Lewis (LINCOLN) ** WINNER!
Richard Gere (ARBITRAGE)
John Hawkes (THE SESSIONS)
Joaquin Phoenix (THE MASTER) *
Denzel Washington (FLIGHT)

Best Leading Actress (Drama)
Jessica Chastain (ZERO DARK THIRTY) ** WINNER!
Marion Cotillard (RUST AND BONE) *
Helen Mirren (HITCHCOCK)
Naomi Watts (THE IMPOSSIBLE)
Rachel Weisz (THE DEEP BLUE SEA)

Best Leading Actor (Musical/Comedy)
Jack Black (BERNIE)
Bradley Cooper (SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK) *
Hugh Jackman (LES MISERABLES) ** WINNER!
Ewan McGregor (SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN)
Bill Murray (HYDE PARK ON HUDSON)

Best Leading Actress (Musical/Comedy)
Emily Blunt (SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN)
Judi Dench (THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL) *
Jennifer Lawrence (SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK) ** WINNER!
Maggie Smith (QUARTET)
Meryl Streep (HOPE SPRINGS)

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (ARGO)
Leonardo DiCaprio (DJANGO UNCHAINED)
Phillip Seymour Hoffman (THE MASTER) *
Tommy Lee Jones (LINCOLN) **
Christopher Waltz (DJANGO UNCHAINED) WINNER!

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (THE MASTER)
Sally Field (LINCOLN)
Anne Hathaway (LES MISERABLES) ** WINNER!
Helen Hunt (THE SESSIONS) *
Nicole Kidman (THE PAPERBOY)

Best Screenplay
ARGO (Chris Terrio) *
DJANGO UNCHAINED (Quentin Tarantino) WINNER!
LINCOLN (Tony Kushner)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (David O. Russell)
ZERO DARK THIRTY (Mark Boal) **

Best Original Song
"For You" (ACT OF VALOR)
"Safe and Sound" (THE HUNGER GAMES)
"Suddenly" (LES MISERABLES) *
"Skyfall" (SKYFALL) ** WINNER!
"Not Running Anymore" (STAND UP GUYS)

Best Original Score
Dario Marianelli (ANNA KARENINA)
Alexandre Desplat (ARGO) **
Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer (CLOUD ATLAS)
Mychael Danna (LIFE OF PI) * WINNER!
John Williams (LINCOLN)

Best Animated Film
BRAVE ** WINNER!
FRANKENWEENIE
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
WRECK-IT RALPH *

Best Foreign Film
AMOUR (Austria, France) ** WINNER!
THE INTOUCHABLES (France) *
KON-TIKI (Norway)
A ROYAL AFFAIR (Denmark)
RUST AND BONE (France)

No comments: