Sunday, March 12, 2017

My Definitive Cut, 2016

That long overdue time of the year where I present my favourite films of last year.



















There are 21 nominees in the year of 2016 (in alphanumeric order):
ARRIVAL (Denis Villeneuve)
CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (Joe & Anthony Russo)
ELLE (Paul Verhoeven)
FIRE AT SEA (Gianfranco Rosi)
HACKSAW RIDGE (Mel Gibson)
HANDMAIDEN, THE (Park Chan-wook)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (David Mackenzie)
I, DANIEL BLAKE (Ken Loach)
JACKIE (Pablo Larrain)
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Travis Knight)
LA LA LAND (Damien Chazelle)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan)
MA' ROSA (Brillante Mendoza)
MONSTER CALLS, A (J.A. Bayona)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Tom Ford)
RED TURTLE, THE (Michael Dudok de Wit)
ROAD TO MANDALAY, THE (Midi Z)
SILENCE (Martin Scorsese)
TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade)
WAILING, THE (Na Hong-jin)
YOUR NAME (Makoto Shinkai)

My Favourite 10 Films of 2016
2.  ARRIVAL
4.  MA' ROSA
6.  ELLE

Honourable Mention:
11.  SILENCE

My Favourite 5 Directors of 2016
1.  Denis Villeneuve (ARRIVAL)
2.  Ken Loach (I, DANIEL BLAKE)
3.  Brillante Mendoza (MA' ROSA)
4.  Maren Ade (TONI ERDMANN)
5.  Martin Scorsese (SILENCE)

Honourable Mention:
6.  J.A. Bayona (A MONSTER CALLS)

Thursday, March 2, 2017

Contest - KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Stand a chance to win a pair of premiere tickets (plus a limited edition poster!) to watch KONG: SKULL ISLAND in 3D!

Screening Details:
Date:  Tuesday 7 March
Time:  7:10pm
Venue:  Shaw Theatres Lido
(Nearest MRT: Orchard)

Instructions:
1.  Answer the following: This actress, who portrays Weaver in Kong: Skull Island, won an Academy Award, as well as a Golden Globe, for her performance in the 2015 drama Room.  Her other feature film credits include Trainwreck, The Gambler, and 21 Jump Street.  Name this actress.

2.  Email to eternalitytan@gmail.com with the subject header 'Kong: Skull Island', your answer, name, NRIC and mobile no. by Sun 5 March, 11:59pm.  

Only winners will be notified by email with redemption details.  Please participate only if you can attend the screening that evening.

Release date: Opens 9 March 2017
Rating: PG13 (Some Violence and Coarse Language)

Prizes are courtesy of Warner Brothers Singapore.




Trailer:  




Saturday, February 25, 2017

Academy Awards, 2016/2017























Prediction Accuracy: 14/21 = 67% (18/21 = 86% if including dark horse)

And the nominees are:

Best Picture 
‘Arrival’
‘Fences’
‘Hacksaw Ridge’
‘Hell or High Water’
‘Hidden Figures’
‘La La Land’
‘Lion’
‘Manchester by the Sea’ 
‘Moonlight’ - WINNER!

Will Win:  'La La Land'
Dark Horse:  'Moonlight'
Should Win:  'Arrival'
Should Have Been Here:  'Jackie', 'Nocturnal Animals' or 'Silence' 

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve (‘Arrival’)
Mel Gibson (‘Hacksaw Ridge’)
Damien Chazelle (‘La La Land’) - WINNER!
Kenneth Lonergan (‘Manchester by the Sea’)
Barry Jenkins (‘Moonlight’)

Will Win:  Damien Chazelle
Dark Horse:  Barry Jenkins
Should Win:  Denis Villeneuve
Should Have Been Here:  Tom Ford ('Nocturnal Animals') or Martin Scorsese ('Silence') 

Best Leading Actor
Casey Affleck (‘Manchester by the Sea’) - WINNER!
Andrew Garfield (‘Hacksaw Ridge’)
Ryan Gosling (‘La La Land’)
Viggo Mortensen (‘Captain Fantastic’)
Denzel Washington (‘Fences’)

Will Win:  Denzel Washington
Dark Horse:  Casey Affleck
Should Win:  Casey Affleck
Should Have Been Here:  Tom Hanks ('Sully') or Colin Farrell ('The Lobster') 

Best Leading Actress
Isabelle Huppert (‘Elle’)
Ruth Negga (‘Loving’)
Natalie Portman (‘Jackie’)
Emma Stone (‘La La Land’) - WINNER!
Meryl Streep (‘Florence Foster Jenkins’)

Will Win:  Emma Stone
Dark Horse:  Isabelle Huppert
Should Win:  Isabelle Huppert
Should Have Been Here:  Amy Adams ('Arrival'), Annette Bening ('20th Century Women') or Taraji P. Henson ('Hidden Figures') 

Best Supporting Actor 
Mahershala Ali (‘Moonlight’) - WINNER!
Jeff Bridges (‘Hell or High Water’)
Lucas Hedges (‘Manchester by the Sea’)
Dev Patel (‘Lion’)
Michael Shannon (‘Nocturnal Animals’)

Will Win:  Mahershala Ali
Dark Horse:  Dev Patel
Should Win:  Mahershala Ali
Should Have Been Here:  -

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis (‘Fences’) - WINNER!
Naomie Harris (‘Moonlight’)
Nicole Kidman (‘Lion’)
Octavia Spencer (‘Hidden Figures’)
Michelle Williams (‘Manchester by the Sea’)

Will Win:  Viola Davis
Dark Horse:  Michelle Williams
Should Win:  Viola Davis
Should Have Been Here:  -

Best Original Screenplay
‘Hell or High Water’ (Taylor Sheridan)
‘La La Land’ (Damien Chazelle)
‘The Lobster’ (Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou)
 ‘Manchester by the Sea’ (Kenneth Lonergan) - WINNER!
‘20th Century Women’ (Mike Mills)

Will Win:  'Manchester by the Sea'
Dark Horse:  'La La Land'
Should Win:  'Manchester by the Sea'
Should Have Been Here:  -

Best Adapted Screenplay
‘Arrival’ (Eric Heisserer)
‘Fences’ (August Wilson)
‘Hidden Figures’ (Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi)
‘Lion’ (Luke Davies)
‘Moonlight’ (Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McCraney) - WINNER!

Will Win:  'Moonlight'
Dark Horse:  'Arrival'
Should Win:  'Arrival'
Should Have Been Here:  -

Best Cinematography
‘Arrival’ (Bradford Young) 
‘La La Land’ (Linus Sandgren) - WINNER!
‘Lion’ (Greg Fraser)
‘Moonlight’ (James Laxton)
‘Silence’ (Rodrigo Prieto) 

Will Win:  'La La Land'
Dark Horse:  'Silence'
Should Win:  'Silence'
Should Have Been Here:  -

Best Film Editing 
‘Arrival’ (Joe Walker) 
‘Hacksaw Ridge’ (John Gilbert) - WINNER!
‘Hell or High Water’ (Jake Roberts)
‘La La Land’ (Tom Cross)
‘Moonlight’ (Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders) 

Will Win:  'La La Land'
Dark Horse:  'Hacksaw Ridge'
Should Win:  'Arrival'
Should Have Been Here:  'Manchester by the Sea' (Jennifer Lame)

Best Production Design
‘Arrival’
‘Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them’
‘Hail, Caesar!’
‘La La Land’ - WINNER!
‘Passengers’

Will Win:  'La La Land'
Dark Horse:  'Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them'
Should Win:  'La La Land'
Should Have Been Here:  'Jackie' 

Best Costume Design
‘Allied’
‘Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them’ - WINNER!
‘Florence Foster Jenkins’
‘Jackie’
‘La La Land’

Will Win:  'Jackie'
Dark Horse:  'La La Land'
Should Win:  'Jackie'
Should Have Been Here:  -

Best Makeup & Hairstyling 
‘A Man Called Ove’
‘Star Trek Beyond’
‘Suicide Squad’ - WINNER!

Will Win:  'Star Trek Beyond'
Dark Horse:  'A Man Called Ove'
Should Win:  'A Man Called Ove'
Should Have Been Here:  'Florence Foster Jenkins' and 'Jackie'

Best Original Score
‘Jackie’ - Mica Levi 
‘La La Land’ - Justin Hurwitz - WINNER!
‘Lion’ - Dustin O’Halloran & Volker Bertelmann
‘Moonlight’ - Nicholas Britell 
‘Passengers’ - Thomas Newman

Will Win:  'La La Land'
Dark Horse:  'Jackie'
Should Win:  'La La Land'
Should Have Been Here:  'Arrival' (Johann Johannsson) and 'Nocturnal Animals' (Abel Korzeniowski) over 'Passengers' and 'Moonlight'

Best Original Song 
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” - ‘La La Land’
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” - ‘Trolls’
“City of Stars” - ‘La La Land’ - WINNER!
“The Empty Chair” - ‘Jim: The James Foley Story’
“How Far I’ll Go” - ‘Moana’

Will Win:  "City of Stars"
Dark Horse:  "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)"
Should Win:  "City of Stars"
Should Have Been Here:  -

Best Sound Mixing
‘Arrival’
‘Hacksaw Ridge’ - WINNER!
‘La La Land’
‘Rogue One’
‘13 Hours’ 

Will Win:  'La La Land'
Dark Horse:  'Hacksaw Ridge'
Should Win:  'La La Land'
Should Have Been Here:  'Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk' 

Best Sound Editing 
‘Arrival’ - WINNER!
‘Deepwater Horizon’
‘Hacksaw Ridge’
‘La La Land’
‘Sully’

Will Win:  'Hacksaw Ridge'
Dark Horse:  'La La Land'
Should Win:  'Hacksaw Ridge'
Should Have Been Here:  -

Best Visual Effects
‘Deepwater Horizon’
‘Doctor Strange’
‘The Jungle Book’ - WINNER!
‘Kubo and the Two Strings’
‘Rogue One’

Will Win:  'The Jungle Book'
Dark Horse:  'Doctor Strange'
Should Win:  'The Jungle Book'
Should Have Been Here:  'Arrival' 

Best Animated Feature
‘Kubo and the Two Strings’
‘Moana’
‘My Life as a Zucchini’
‘The Red Turtle’
‘Zootopia’ - WINNER!

Will Win:  'Zootopia'
Dark Horse:  'Kubo and the Two Strings'
Should Win:  'Kubo and the Two Strings'
Should Have Been Here:  'Your Name'

Best Foreign Language Feature 
‘A Man Called Ove’ (Sweden)
‘The Salesman’ (Iran) - WINNER!
‘Tanna’ (Australia)
‘Toni Erdmann’ (Germany)
‘Land of Mine’ (Denmark)

Will Win:  'The Salesman'
Dark Horse:  'A Man Called Ove'
Should Win:  'Toni Erdmann'
Should Have Been Here:  'Elle' or 'I, Daniel Blake'

Best Documentary 
‘Fire at Sea’ 
‘I Am Not Your Negro’
‘Life, Animated’ 
‘O.J.: Made in America’ - WINNER!
‘13th’

Will Win:  'O.J.: Made in America'
Dark Horse:  'Life, Animated'
Should Win:  'O.J.: Made in America'
Should Have Been Here:  -

Monday, February 13, 2017

BAFTA 2016/2017 Predictions

Here are my BAFTAs predictions for movies released in 2016:


















Prediction Accuracy: 15/21 = 71% (with dark horse 18/21 = 86%)

BEST FILM
ARRIVAL 
I, DANIEL BLAKE 
LA LA LAND - WINNER!
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA 
MOONLIGHT 

Will Win:  LA LA LAND
Dark Horse:  I, DANIEL BLAKE

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AMERICAN HONEY 
DENIAL 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 
I, DANIEL BLAKE - WINNER!
NOTES ON BLINDNESS 
UNDER THE SHADOW 

Will Win:  I, DANIEL BLAKE
Dark Horse:  AMERICAN HONEY

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 
THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS
THE HARD STOP
NOTES ON BLINDNESS
THE PASS
UNDER THE SHADOW - WINNER!

Will Win:  UNDER THE SHADOW
Dark Horse:  NOTES ON BLINDNESS

BEST DIRECTOR
DENIS VILLENEUVE (Arrival)
KEN LOACH (I, Daniel Blake)
DAMIEN CHAZELLE (La La Land) - WINNER!
KENNETH LONERGAN (Manchester by the Sea)
TOM FORD (Nocturnal Animals)

Will Win:  DAMIEN CHAZELLE
Dark Horse:  KEN LOACH

BEST LEADING ACTOR
ANDREW GARFIELD (Hacksaw Ridge)
CASEY AFFLECK (Manchester by the Sea) - WINNER!
JAKE GYLLENHAAL (Nocturnal Animals)
RYAN GOSLING (La La Land)
VIGGO MORTENSEN (Captain Fantastic)

Will Win:  CASEY AFFLECK
Dark Horse:  VIGGO MORTENSEN

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS (Arrival)
EMILY BLUNT (The Girl on the Train)
EMMA STONE (La La Land) - WINNER!
MERYL STREEP (Florence Foster Jenkins)
NATALIE PORTMAN (Jackie)

Will Win:  EMMA STONE
Dark Horse:  NATALIE PORTMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON (Nocturnal Animals)
DEV PATEL (Lion) - WINNER!
HUGH GRANT (Florence Foster Jenkins)
JEFF BRIDGES (Hell or High Water)
MAHERSHALA ALI (Moonlight)

Will Win:  MAHERSHALA ALI
Dark Horse:  JEFF BRIDGES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
HAYLEY SQUIRES (I, Daniel Blake)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS (Manchester by the Sea)
NAOMIE HARRIS (Moonlight)
NICOLE KIDMAN (Lion)
VIOLA DAVIS (Fences) - WINNER!

Will Win:  VIOLA DAVIS
Dark Horse:  HAYLEY SQUIRES

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
HELL OR HIGH WATER (Taylor Sheridan)
I, DANIEL BLAKE (Paul Laverty)
LA LA LAND (Damien Chazelle)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan) - WINNER!
MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins)

Will Win:  MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Dark Horse:  I, DANIEL BLAKE

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ARRIVAL (Eric Heisserer)
HACKSAW RIDGE (Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan)
HIDDEN FIGURES (Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder) 
LION (Luke Davies) - WINNER!
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Tom Ford)

Will Win:  ARRIVAL
Dark Horse:  NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ARRIVAL (Bradford Young)
HELL OR HIGH WATER (Giles Nuttgens)
LA LA LAND (Linus Sandgren) - WINNER!
LION (Greig Fraser)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Seamus McGarvey)

Will Win:  LA LA LAND
Dark Horse:  ARRIVAL

BEST EDITING
ARRIVAL (Joe Walker)
HACKSAW RIDGE (John Gilbert) - WINNER!
LA LA LAND (Tom Cross)
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Jennifer Lame)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Joan Sobel)

Will Win:  HACKSAW RIDGE
Dark Horse:  LA LA LAND

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
DOCTOR STRANGE 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM - WINNER!
HAIL, CAESAR! 
LA LA LAND 
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS 

Will Win:  FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Dark Horse:  LA LA LAND

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ALLIED 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS 
JACKIE - WINNER!
LA LA LAND 

Will Win:  FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Dark Horse:  JACKIE

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
DOCTOR STRANGE 
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS - WINNER!
HACKSAW RIDGE 
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS 
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY 

Will Win:  NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Dark Horse:  FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC 
ARRIVAL (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
JACKIE (Mica Levi)
LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz) - WINNER!
LION (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Abel Korzeniowski)

Will Win:  LA LA LAND
Dark Horse:  ARRIVAL

BEST SOUND
ARRIVAL - WINNER!
DEEPWATER HORIZON 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 
HACKSAW RIDGE 
LA LA LAND 

Will Win:  HACKSAW RIDGE
Dark Horse:  LA LA LAND

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ARRIVAL 
DOCTOR STRANGE 
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 
THE JUNGLE BOOK - WINNER!
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY 

Will Win:  THE JUNGLE BOOK
Dark Horse:  DOCTOR STRANGE

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
DHEEPAN (Jacques Audiard)
JULIETA (Pedro Almodóvar)
MUSTANG (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
SON OF SAUL (László Nemes) - WINNER!
TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade)

Will Win:  SON OF SAUL
Dark Horse:  TONI ERDMANN

BEST ANIMATED FILM
FINDING DORY 
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS - WINNER!
MOANA 
ZOOTOPIA 

Will Win:  ZOOTOPIA
Dark Horse:  KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

BEST DOCUMENTARY
13TH - WINNER!
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK- THE TOURING YEARS 
THE EAGLE HUNTRESS 
NOTES ON BLINDNESS 
WEINER 

Will Win:  13TH
Dark Horse:  NOTES ON BLINDNESS

Monday, January 9, 2017

Golden Globes, 2016

As per tradition, here are my predictions for the Golden Globes for 2016's pictures (held in 2017).





















And the nominees are:

Prediction Results:  10/14 = 71% / 11/14 = 79% (if including dark horses)

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
'Hacksaw Ridge'
'Hell or High Water'
'Lion'
'Manchester by the Sea'
'Moonlight' - WINNER!

Will Win:  'Moonlight'
Dark Horse:  'Manchester by the Sea'

Satisfying win because it is a win that means more than just Best Picture.  It will surely be in the thick of the Oscar race, and looks like it has the edge over ‘Manchester by the Sea’.  Though it might just proved to be too difficult to overcome the ‘La La Land’ juggernaut.  

Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)
'20th Century Women'
'Deadpool'
'Florence Foster Jenkins'
'La La Land' - WINNER!
'Sing Street'

Will Win:  'La La Land'
Dark Horse:  'Florence Foster Jenkins'

Would have been an absolute shocker if any other film got it, after its singular momentum of the night.

Best Director
Damien Chazelle / 'La La Land' - WINNER!
Tom Ford / 'Nocturnal Animals'
Mel Gibson / 'Hacksaw Ridge'
Barry Jenkins / 'Moonlight'
Kenneth Lonergan / 'Manchester by the Sea'

Will Win:  Damien Chazelle
Dark Horse:  Barry Jenkins

Good win for a young, promising lad, in what is a three-horse race (see Best Screenplay).  If the ‘La La Land’ traction continues to sustain all the way up to the Oscars, Chazelle could bag the same category again.

Best Leading Actor (Drama)
Casey Affleck / 'Manchester by the Sea' - WINNER!
Joel Edgerton / 'Loving'
Andrew Garfield / 'Hacksaw Ridge'
Viggo Mortensen / 'Captain Fantastic'
Denzel Washington / 'Fences'

Will Win:  Casey Affleck
Dark Horse:  Denzel Washington 

One of the year’s most-raved performances, now getting the deserving award.  He will be the one to beat in the Oscars race.  But don’t discount Denzel Washington (‘Fences’).

Best Leading Actress (Drama)
Amy Adams / 'Arrival'
Jessica Chastain / 'Miss Sloane'
Ruth Negga / 'Loving'
Natalie Portman / 'Jackie'
Isabelle Huppert / 'Elle' - WINNER!

Will Win:  Natalie Portman
Dark Horse:  Isabelle Huppert

A surprise, but could have seen it coming with the Best Foreign Language Feature win for ‘Elle’.  Her performance has been in the spotlight for months now, and I think she might have the momentum to pull off an Oscar nomination.  And if so, will be an exciting three-horse race between her, Emma Stone (‘La La Land’) and Natalie Portman (‘Jackie’)

Best Leading Actor (Musical/Comedy)
Colin Farrell / 'The Lobster'
Ryan Gosling / 'La La Land' - WINNER!
Hugh Grant / 'Florence Foster Jenkins'
Jonah Hill / 'War Dogs'
Ryan Reynolds / 'Deadpool'

Will Win:  Ryan Gosling
Dark Horse:  Colin Farrell

A firm favourite, though it wasn’t a truly fantastic performance--Emma Stone set the bar too high, but certainly no one will be up in arms over this win.  It will be interesting to see if Gosling will even land an Oscar nomination with a number of dramatic performances higher up in queue.

Best Leading Actress (Musical/Comedy)
Annette Bening / '20th Century Women'
Lily Collins / 'Rules Don't Apply'
Hailee Steinfeld / 'The Edge of Seventeen'
Emma Stone / 'La La Land' - WINNER!
Meryl Streep / 'Florence Foster Jenkins'

Will Win:  Emma Stone
Dark Horse:  Annette Bening

Great to see her win -- certainly one of the best and purely enjoyable performances of the year.  Surely a lock for an Oscar nomination, and will certainly battle Natalie Portman till the last lap.

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali / 'Moonlight'
Jeff Bridges / 'Hell or High Water'
Simon Helberg / 'Florence Foster Jenkins'
Dev Patel / 'Lion'
Aaron Taylor-Johnson / 'Nocturnal Animals' - WINNER!

Will Win:  Mahershala Ali
Dark Horse:  Jeff Bridges

Certainly a good performance worth a nomination, but at the expense of strong frontrunner Mahershala Ali (‘Moonlight’) makes this a shocker in context.  Ali may find his one firm hand on the Oscar slipping by a few fingers. 

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis / 'Fences' - WINNER!
Naomie Harris / 'Moonlight'
Nicole Kidman / 'Lion'
Octavia Spencer / 'Hidden Figures'
Michelle Williams / 'Manchester by the Sea'

Will Win:  Viola Davis
Dark Horse:  Michelle Williams

Expected win, though I suspect it was a close fight with Michelle Williams (‘Manchester by the Sea’).  Expect the race to be even closer at the Oscars, with neither having won before.  And they are two fine actresses whose time has come.

Best Screenplay
'Hell or High Water' / Taylor Sheridan
'La La Land' / Damien Chazelle - WINNER!
'Manchester by the Sea' / Kenneth Lonergan
'Moonlight' / Barry Jenkins
'Nocturnal Animals' / Tom Ford

Will Win:  'Manchester by the Sea'
Dark Horse:  'Moonlight'

Didn’t predict this correctly, but certainly not an upset.  It was a three-horse race between ‘La La Land’, ‘Moonlight’ and ‘Manchester by the Sea’.  Will be interesting to see how the Oscars will play out with both Original and Adapted Screenplay categories.

Best Original Score
'Arrival' / Johann Johannsson
'Hidden Figures' / Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams & Benjamin Wallfisch
'La La Land' / Justin Hurwitz - WINNER!
'Lion' / Dustin O'Halloran & Volker Bertelmann
'Moonlight' / Nicholas Britell

Will Win:  'La La Land'
Dark Horse:  'Arrival'

My favourite score of the year is Johann Johannsson’s work for ‘Arrival’, but this is no surprise, and deserves its win.  Will win the Oscar too.

Best Original Song
"Gold" / 'Gold'
"City of Stars" / 'La La Land' - WINNER!
"How Far I'll Go" / 'Moana'
"Faith" / 'Sing'
"Can't Stop the Feeling" / 'Trolls'

Will Win:  "City of Stars"
Dark Horse:  "How Far I'll Go"

Not a surprise too, and likely to win the Oscar.  If two songs from ‘La La Land’ were to be nominated for the Oscars, a split vote might cause another song from another movie to spring an upset, probably the theme song from ‘Moana’.

Best Animated Feature
'Kubo and the Two Strings'
'Moana'
'My Life as a Zucchini'
'Sing'
'Zootopia' - WINNER!

Will Win:  'Zootopia'
Dark Horse:  'Kubo and the Two Strings'

Would have loved for ‘Kubo and the Two Strings’ to spring a minor surprise.  With this win, ‘Zootopia’ can safely put one hand on the Oscar.  But don’t discount a late upswing of support for ‘Kubo’ or ‘Moana’.

Best Foreign Language Feature
'Divines' / France
'Elle' / France - WINNER!
'Neruda' / Chile
'The Salesman' / Iran
'Toni Erdmann' / Germany

Will Win:  'Toni Erdmann'
Dark Horse:  'The Salesman'

Did not expect this, was rooting for Maren Ade to get it for ‘Toni Erdmann’.  Looks like her film isn’t quite the sure lock for the Oscar now.